"the past can hurt,but the way i see it,you either run from it or learn from it."

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Do more of what makes you happy.

Current time:3.27 am.
Now playing:Fuckin' Perfect by Travis Garland.

(my pride and joy :D)

I seriously have no freaking idea on what to blog on anymore. Like seriously. This blog had always been the place for me to rant and shout inaudibly, but since I now have a place to run to, I no longer will be using this site as a medium for me to express my anger anymore, or at least not as much as I did before.

Anyways, I just bought a book by Katie Piper titled Beautiful. Believe it or not, the last book I bought was Boy, by Roald Dahl during my second semester (that was way early this year)and that was only because it was compulsory. It feels awesomely good to finally be buying a real book and not a comic book. I can't even remember the last time I bought a book just for the sake of it, I'm that pathetic. -.-

As I'm approaching my 3rd semester, I think I'm gonna kick it off with a new resolution; to read more BOOKS. Which basically means less Archie's for me. *sigh*

p/s:It's freaking 3.40 in the morning and I'm not even close to sleeping. I think I'm gonna have to go through tomorrow without the slightest bit of snooze tonight. Farewell, earthlings. ;)

Saturday, June 18, 2011

A dream dreamt.

Writing stuffs on here is like opening your diary to the world. But seriously, screw that. If you're gonna waste your time reading this, you might as well save your time by keeping shut. Get it? *why am I mad all of a sudden? -.-* Moving on.

Tomorrow's the 19th of June, that marks the third Sunday of the month, so if you haven't figured it out yet, it's Father's Day tomorrow. I have a dad, yes, I do. But sometimes the world kept me wondering if I really have one. The superficial idea of having a dad like Nick Parker in The Parent Trap had me gazing pointlessly.

He used to be the one to carry me on his shoulders to the night market, he used to be the one encouraging me to play music, he used to be the one to introduce us to good songs, he used to be the one showing us how to behave in a corporate meeting.(yes,I used to follow him for his meetings) We used to sing Words together, now that I know how to play that song on piano, he's not around to have a listen to it.

We have gone too far astray for me to even think of going back to where we started. You used to carry me, but now I can't even recall the last time you had me in your arms. Maybe after all these years, I have outgrown my love for you. I have outgrown wanting you to be here during our prize giving ceremony, I have outgrown wishing you'd be our Nick Parker.

Maybe he made a mistake. Who am I kidding? I did too, we all have done something we wish we hadn't. But to realize that what we're doing is a mistake takes time and karma, a lot of it. And when he does realize it, I hope it's not too late.

Happy Father's Day, Mr. Noor Azman. ♥

p/s:I'm not gonna lie, I miss having my dad around. We've had some good times, you've always been in my heart, in our hearts. I'm sorry we never were in yours. Though actions may speak contradictorily, the heart whispers consoling the truth. I love you, Abah.

Thursday, June 16, 2011

South Jersey Punk.

I really don't think it's a life necessity to have a person of the opposing sex to be around all the time. What difference does it make anyway? They're human just like us. The fact that woman like to talk to man and vice versa is because of the fact that when you do talk in this manner, the listener will always let you win, and that's exactly what you want.

So let it stay that way, you want to win so much? Go on. Just remember that while you're being all cocky and perfect in your eyes, I'm out of that. I don't want to live in a world where winning people's heart takes first place.

Monday, June 13, 2011

Happiness, it's in you.

For the past few days, I have been in a situation a lot of you like to call "writer's block". But contradicting to the idea, I think that the term is only invented to cover-up a thing called laziness and outrageous procrastination. You see, I tend to know what to write on but I seem to lost it along the way of writing it, and so to curb that from happening during the writing of this post, I shall let the pictures talk for themselves. ;)

Past few days have been a little shaky. Please don't ask why because I figure a lot of people wouldn't really catch it. But what do you do when people give you crap? No you don't cry over it, you paint it gold and throw it back to the person. Haha. <---pointless blabber.

(Went to Viva where Kak Dila joined us. And here's the part where they lied on a bed worth 17,888 MYR. Yes, it's a five-figured price.)

(And then we had to send Kak Dila to the college as she had class at 3 pm, and we head on to Cantrecallname Saloon. <---pardon the name please, I just can't seem to recall it. Sorry.)

(While Kak Shaq was having her hair done, here's Kak Akey doing, err, not really doing anything. She was snoozing. Okay okay, the sofa was a little too comfortable. Haha.)

(Later on we head on to Tutti Frutti. Look at the meal we had and yes, of course you can start being jealous now. :P)

(Who else would I be going out with if it isn't these two? ;D)

(Lastly but not leastly, pictures together. Okay, I admit it ain't a proper picture of the three of us together, but hey, it ain't that bad eh? XD)

And that was how my day went. Wasn't anything out of the norm but it was a blast spending time with them, telling stories and a lot of heart-to-heart session. Haha. Lots have been said. ;)

Some people find happiness in the opposite sex, some try hard to grasp happiness in things they can't achieve, some find happiness in the presence of others. I find happiness in me. Trust me, it's in yourself. Find it and share it with people who deserves to have it. :)

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Photographs, not paintings. :)

Thanks to the waters, rainy season and tutti frutti, now i'm having a bad cold. Not that I'm complaining on the weather but the combination of these three are just, let's just say, err, not so cool? Okay done.

Anyways, speaking of Tutti Frutti, the other day, out of unsatisfied cravings, and of course for no reason (told you I like doing things just because), I went there with Mr. Akey. No, Kak Akey (okay pelik suddenly keluar bahase melayu,tulis "kak" all of a sudden.eish,lantak lah.proceed!).

Alright, honestly? I don't know why I'm writing this, and I don't know where this post is going. Happy now? Moving on. Ever heard the saying that everyone has 7 twins in this world? I don't know how true it is, but I'm gonna write up on one. If you're from my college, you would've seen these two faces.

(please please please just ignore the guy in the middle, I just can't find any way to crop him off the picture.tee hee.)

Kak Shaq and Kak Akey!

*I swear I have forgotten everything I was about to write*

Yes, I tell them a lot. A lot of times I don't even know why I'm telling them, or why all of a sudden a topic pops up and I just flutter it off, but I just feel like doing so and so I did.

Kak Shaq is the person I come running to every time I feel the need to cry (don't get me wrong, no I don't cry a lot, or do I?). And the main reason that I talk to her when I feel like shedding tears is because I know I'm not gonna cry in front of her. Makes sense? I used to be afraid of her <---true story. Not she's-gonna-eat-me type of scared, but you know, she's-my-senior type of scared. Get it? No? Forget it. Why do I come to her? Reason is simple, because since camp she has been the only one I ever talked to. Not just your everyday talk, but those kind of talks. Things I don't tell anyone because I'm scared, I'll tell her. Just because I know she's gonna listen. I'm not really sure if she actually decodes what I said, but nah, sometimes you just need a listening ear, and that, she can give. Good enough, aite? ;)

On another note, Kak Akey is the one I keep dragging everywhere. Be it sending a stranger home to satisfying my cravings, she's the one who's gonna be the victim. Something I realized is that if she couldn't hear what you're saying, she'll just laugh. One time I was asking a question and all she did was laugh in response (nampak sgt tak dgr. -.-''). But if you really talk, she's gonna really listen. Because sharing stories with her made me feel better. :)

With that said, I guess this is the end of it. Enough of pointless babbling for tonight. It's 4.54 am btw, so please do pardon all the mistakes if you should see any. Maybe I'll write up a proper post on them when I really have a reason to do so. Until then, have a great day.

p/s:Thank you dear facilitators for being there when a lot others are turning their backs. You people hold a special place right here ---> ♥.

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Time to grow some wings.

You know sometimes life become a little too unpredictable that you feel you're at the bottom of the food chain? Yes, it happens. And sometimes even the happiest person on earth could be thrown back by this mishap. And sometimes maybe when you say you need time, you don't really need a few minutes, you need days and weeks to figure things out.

When you walk away and there's no one who came chasing, that's when you'll learn to set your mind straight and walk without looking back. Because realizing that no one cares is worse than not being cared. It's that hard feeling you're never taught to tell.

A lot of times you'll realize it's the space that you need. Not time, space. To hear your brain thinking and to listen to your heart consoling your soul. You'll need it eventually.

Yes, I've found my weak point and I'm trying hard not to exhibit it to the world. :/